Verbesina alternifolia

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Name(s):
Wingstem
Flowering Time:
June to July
Restoration Potential:
Avoid!
Notes

Avoid using in restorations; this species can form 5-6 foot tall multi-stemmed clumps that shade out and displace other species, resulting in a low diversity restoration.

Wingstem (Verbesina alternifolia) wingstem

Wingstem (Verbesina alternifolia) wingstem stem